Thursday, February 4, 2010

Space Jockey....finished!

I'm fairly happy with the end result. I shot these images on my workbench lit withmy desk lamp. I blurred any off-shoot areas in photoshop. I think the colours I ended up using are kinda close to the film.

 
In fact, it was quite hard to find any good reference for colour, particularly for the Jockey's base. It's funny... I used to be a big fan of  the spacesuits in Alien, having seen a load of photo reference of them in closeup they come off looking a bit crappy. I guess it's a testament to the brilliant way Ridley Scott shot the film that these things all look as good as they did.

 
The little figures were TINY! I made good use of my magnifier painting them. Anyway, I'm glad it's done....
.....NEXT!....

4 comments:

Jeffrey Scott Arnold said...

Turned out very nice! I like how the slight sheen to the paints creates a humid look, like the conditions depicted inside the derelict craft in the film.

Yeah, those spacesuits were definitely filmed better than designed. I think the original suits were a hodgepodge of parts, some of them from hockey equipment!

Great job. Where did you find this kit?

Pete Mullins said...

Thanks for your kind comments. The kit is from the old 'Halcyon'series that came out in the early 90s.

It's the first vinyl kit I've ever made. A bit of a challenge.

My biggest regret is that I didn't buy the Nostromo kit back then when I had the chance.Damn!

Of course now you can't find it anywhere. Damn!

Jeffrey Scott Arnold said...

...not unless you want to bleed out of your ears and nose for it on eBay or in some "Dragon's Closet"-type collector's store!

Joel Bryan said...

Looking fantastic! I think you matched the colors and mood of the movie quite well.